Paris, TX 61°F Clear

NLHS Earns District UIL Academic Champs Title

NLISD_PantherFor the sixth year in a row, North Lamar High School was named District Champs after competing in the 13 AAA Spring Academic Meet.    On Thursday, March 20 students competed at the Speech, Debate and Computer Science event followed by the academic meet on March 21 in Mt. Pleasant.  North Lamar’s One Act Play finished up the district meet on March 28 in Texarkana.  Individual and team results are as follows:

The Computer Science Team, coached by Yvonne Parson, earned second place team.  Individual winners are Jalon Franklin – 3rd, Craig Hale – 4th, and Michael Hamilton – 6th.

Individual results for Prose and Poetry, coached by Pam Tuttle, are Kelsey Preston – 1st in Prose, Jordan Walters – 3rd in Prose, Jake Chollet – 4th in Prose,  Maddi Jolley – 1st in Poetry, Steele Musgrove – 2nd in Poetry, and Chase Ramsey – 3rd in Poetry.

Speech and Debate, coached by Kristi Hodgkiss, earned the District Speech Championship. Individual results are Jared Chenevey – 2nd in Lincoln Douglas Debate, Anna Holbrooke – 4th in Lincoln Douglas Debate, Ryan Conner – 1st in Informative Speaking, Kelsey Preston – 2nd in Informative Speaking, Jordan Walters – 3rd in Informative Speaking, Jared Chenevey – 1st in Persuasive Speaking, Seth Gurley – 2nd in Persuasive Speaking, and  Steele Musgrove – 3rd in Persuasive Speaking.

Savanah Bishop placed 4th in Accounting with Yvonne Parson coaching.

The Calculator and Math team, coached by Neal Stellpflug, earned second place.  Individuals are Jamie Ellis – 2nd in Calculator and 5th in Math, Jess Chollet – 3rd in Calculator, Alondra Palomares – 6th in Calculator, and Erin Stone – 6th in Math.

In Social Studies and Current Events, coached by Dennis Hodgkiss, Kay Edwards placed 1st in Social Studies. Ryan Conner placed 6th in Social Studies and 5th in Current Events.

Coach Jan Bell led the Spelling Team to earn 2nd overall with Steele Musgrove placing 4th individually.  Also coached by Bell and placed in Computer Applications are Neil Mistry – 2nd and Brock Dority – 3rd.

Individuals, coached by Cheryl LaRue, who placed in Journalism and Ready Writing are Makayla Herman – 2nd in Feature Writing and 4th in News Writing, Bailee Sanders – 6th in News Writing, Kaylie Dority – 5th in Ready Writing, and Mary Hardin – 6th in Ready Writing.

North Lamar’s Literary Criticism Team, coached by Linda Winfrey, placed first.  Individuals placing are Ethan Carter – 1st, Cierra Williams – 2nd, Lindy Norris – 3rd, and Nhi Son – 5th.

The Number Sense Team, coached by Whitney Shackleford, earned second place.  Individuals placing are Ty Sims – 5th and Grayson Smith – 6th.

The Science Team place second overall and is coached by Teresa Bussell.  Top score in Biology was Carson Rast – 1st and Sam Erickson – 5th.

In North Lamar’s One Act Play, The Diary of Anne Frank, received alternate at the district competition in Texarkana on Friday, March 28.  Cast members recognized are Reily Preston – Best Actress, Chase Ramsey – All Star Cast, and Nic Corpus – Honorable Mention All Star Cast.  Directors are Cody Head and Laura Hutchings. 

SPONSOR
Dylan\\\'s Drivers