Paris, TX 55°F Clear

Chisum Middle School wins District UIL championship for 17th consecutive year

In early December, Chisum Middle School competed in the 15AA District UIL competition and came home with a 1st Place Trophy, marking their 17th consecutive win as UIL Champions.

“We are very fortunate to have such a dedicated group of students and staff who work hard to keep this record going,” said Kathy Cook of Chisum Middle School.

Untitled

6th Grade:

Back row, left to right: Jayla Johnson, Ryan Pickering, Hayden Todd, Hayden Kelley, Wesley Estes, William Norris, Taryan Baker, Olivia Hutchings, Zoe Tucker, Tristan Thornton

Middle row:  Paula Amacendi, Tyler Mead, Kyler Scott, Sarah Hunt, Ally Moffitt, Brooklyn Powell, Daydee Holt, Khloe Kueckelhan, Madison Sanders, Matthew Clark

Front row:  Joel Hinson, Krist’lyn Robinson, Cherise Howser, Jenna Thurman, Ariel Roberts, Kaleb Ball, Jessie Barker, Ryan Graham, Hannah Hurst, Melanie Alderette, Jason Cullum, Harvey Hyman

seventh grade

7th Grade:

Back row: Alissa Hutto, Paige Shelton, Cole Hinson, Owen Moore, Hayden Blaylock, Garrett Young, Aaron Roberts, Sydney Williams, Erin Cass

Middle Row: Hannah Ensor, Luke Chalaire, Jaxon Baughn, D.J. Humphrey, Kaleigh Sneed, Jalie Swaim, Jade Jeffcoats, James Hunt, Lilli Risinger.

Front Row:  Brittany Standlee, Emily Sheppard, Destinae Edwards, Kyler Kula, Carson Ruthart, Alex Gribble, Juan Marrero, Braelyn Burns, Elizabeth Alderete, Karlee Brazeal, Lexy Coston

8th Grade8th Grade:

Back row: Kaylee Vaughan, Riley Wilkins, Sadie Froese, Ethan Ballard, Graci Whatley, Grant Chalaire, Tristan McFadden, Hayden Wallace, Trey Denny, Cheyenne Tyson.

Middle Row: Tyler Woods, Jordan Fields, Megan Andrews, Rebecca Hurst, Ciera Massey, Annie Cullum, Joel Ibarra, Calli West, Roby Pridemore, Cameron Branumn, Wesley Wilson.

Front Row:  Lilly Smith, Megan Sanders, Sydney Bailey, Carson Boyer, Sydney Crumpton, Lee Armstrong, Brycen Chadwick, Tanner Allen, Rozshanae Williams, Mallorie Edge, Katelyn Gilbert.

One Act PlayOne-Act Play:

Chisum won 3rd place in the One Act Play competition performing a comedy titled “The Bathroom Door” by Samuel French.

Awards: Technical Specialist – Annie Cullum, All Star Cast – Alex Gribble & Hannah Hurst. Honorable Mention – Kaleb Ball.

Back row – Hannah Hurst, Ciera Forrest, Destinae Edwards, Graci Whatley, Annie Cullum, Megan Sanders, Erin Cass, Karlee Brazeal, Lexy Coston

Front row – Ally Moffitt, Kaleb Ball, Carson Boyer, Bryce Cunningham, Lee Armstrong, Alex Gribble, Jared Peters.


15AA UIL Junior High Meet

Final Results

1st Chisum 874.5

2nd Mt. Vernon 690.5

3rd Rivercrest 417.5

4th Prairiland 417.00

5th Chapel Hill 378

6th Cooper 252

7th Dekalb 163

8th Clarksville 85.5


Chisum earned the following Medals:

Individuals:  15–first places, 16-second places, 12–third places, 11-fourth places, 9-fifth, 10 – sixth

Team:  13 first place, 6 second places, 2 third places

SPONSOR
Chisum High