Paris Wins 5 Events at Area Track

Paris_High_phigh_Wildcats_tshirt_artParis High racked up 5 first-place medals at the Area 13-14-3A Track and Field Championships held Thursday at Texas A&M-Commerce.  The top 4 finishers in each event advance to the Region 2-3A meet also held at A&M-Commerce Friday and Saturday, April 25-26.

The Lady Cats finished fifth overall behind area champion Liberty-Eylau.  Senior Bri Alexander became the first Paris girl to break the 10-foot barrier in pole vault.  Senior Nish Robins upset sophomore and current school record-holder Tierra Yates to lead a 1-2 finish in discus.  Junior Shawnte Moore won the long jump.

The Wildcat boys finished sixth, also behind Liberty-Eylau.  Senior Brickey Reed won shot put, while senior Josh Reynolds continues to dominate the sprints by winning the 200 meters by 0.76 second.  He also brought the Paris 4×100 meter relay team from fifth place to first with a scorching anchor leg.  Other members of the sprint relay team were seniors Kenny Mason and Za King and junior Dren Rollerson.

Girls Results:

  • 200M: 2. Luey Bronner, 26.17
  • 300M Hurdles: 4. Elayah Runnels. 49.79
  • 4x100M Relay: 2. Paris (Shawnte Moore, Shay Morgan, Tat Tyson, Luey Bronner), 50.08
  • Discus: 1. Nish Robins, 115-5; 2. Tierra Yates, 110-0.5
  • Long Jump: 1. Shawnte Moore, 17-7.75
  • Pole Vault: 2. Bri Alexander, 10-0 (breaks school record of 9-0 by Alexander, 2014)
  • Team Totals: 1. Liberty-Eylau 154; 2. Kaufman 132; 3. Rains 78; 4. Atlanta 76; 5. Paris 64; 6. Wills Point 37; 7. North Lamar 30; 8. Pittsburg 22; 9. Pleasant Grove 20; 10. Crandall 7

Boys Results

  • 200M: 1. Josh Reynolds, 21.66
  • 400M Dash: 6. Gary Woods, 54.42
  • 4x100M Relay: 1. Paris (Kenny Mason, Dren Rollerson, Za King, Josh Reynolds), 42.91
  • 4x200M Relay: 2. Paris (Josh Reynolds, Za King, Kenny Mason, Leo Gutierrez), 1:30.42
  • Shot Put: 1. Brickey Reed, 48-6.25
  • Discus: 6. Brickey Reed, 117-11
  • Team Totals: 1. Liberty-Eylau 133; 2. Kaufman 131; 3. Pleasant Grove 78; 4. North Lamar 68; 5. Atlanta 64; 6. Paris 58; 7. Crandall 34; 8. Wills Point 26; 9. Rains 20; 10. Pittsburg 8

Lady Cats Wrap Up Softball Season

paris high logoThe Paris Lady Cats closed the book on the 2014 softball season last week with a pair of district losses.

Paris lost its home finale Tuesday to Pittsburg, 19-0.  Taylor Helm and Marley Waters had the only two Lady Cat hits.

The Lady Cats wrapped up the season on Friday with a 17-2 loss at Pleasant Grove.  E Harris led Paris offensively with a 2-for-3 showing, while Helm blasted a triple.

Paris finished 0-10 in District 13-3A.

Cats Shut Out by Hawks’ Jeans, 2-0

paris high logoThe Paris Wildcats couldn’t figure out lefthander Trey Jeans, the Louisiana Tech signee, and fell to District 13-3A powerhouse Pleasant Grove Friday night at Hawk Field, 2-0.

Jeans held the Cats in check with just 3 scattered hits while walking 1 and striking out 11 batters.  He outdueled Paris senior Jake Clark (5-4), who went the distance and also allowed just 3 hits.  Clark walked 2, hit 1 batter, and struck out 2 Hawks.

Paris, 13-11-1 overall and 3-5 in district, hosts the North Lamar Panthers Tuesday at Hub Hollis Field and closes the regular season next Friday, April 25, at Liberty-Eylau.  PG, which began district play 0-2, climbs to 6-2 with the win.  The Hawks are 17-9 overall.

In other district games Friday, Pittsburg beat L-E, 7-1, and NL shut out Atlanta, 1-0.  Heading into the final week PG and NL remain tied atop the standings at 6-2.  They meet in the district finale at Pos Long Field with the district title on the line.

Meanwhile, the remaining four teams are scrambling for the final two playoff berths.  Pittsburg is in third place at 4-4, Paris and Atlanta are tied at 3-5, and Liberty-Eylau is 2-6.

PG jumped out to a 1-0 lead in the first inning when leadoff hitter Hudson Hopkins walked, advanced to second on a wild pitch, and scored on Jeans’ one-out single.  The Hawks added an unearned run in the third.  No. 9 hitter Jacob Smith started the frame by reaching second base on a two-base error, and he scored on an RBI single by rightfielder Hopkins.

Jeans allowed a 2-out double off the wall in the first inning to Clark, who then stole third base before being stranded.  Casey Reavis singled in the third inning, and Drew Helberg singled in the fourth.

The only other Wildcat base-runners came on a walk to Clark in the sixth and a dropped-ball strikeout to Philip Nance in the seventh.   Clark advanced to second base on a passed ball.  Otherwise, it was a punchless offensive showing for Paris.

The Cats have never missed the playoffs since dropping to Class 3A six years ago.  So what must they do to keep that streak alive?  They must sweep their final two games to ensure at least a play-in game.  Anything less leaves destiny in other teams’ hands.

Remaining games:

  • Tuesday: NL (6-2) at Paris (3-5); Pittsburg (4-4) at PG (6-2); L-E (2-6) at Atlanta (3-5)
  • Friday: Paris at L-E; PG at NL; Atlanta at Pittsburg

Cochran Upsets No. 3 Seed at Regionals

Paris_High_phigh_Wildcats_tshirt_artMatt Cochran might have a bright future ahead before his high school days are over.  The Paris freshman advanced to the semifinal round of the Region 2-3A Tennis Championships Wednesday at Rockwall High School before bowing out of the tournament.

Cochran, the runnerup in District 13-3A boys singles, started regional bracket play with a 7-5, 6-3 upset of third-seeded Collin Patterson of Kaufman.  He breezed through round 2 with a straight-set win over Pedro Marson of Decatur, 6-2, 6-2, before losing to second-seeded Cameron Sanson of Bullard, 6-2, 6-1.

The Wildcats had two entries in the boys doubles field.  The Kirby brothers, junior Matt and senior Josh, fell to fourth-seeded Jake Bywaters-Nolan Whitley of Athens, 6-0, 6-1.  Meanwhile, the all-senior team of Doug Tsang and Marc Bawcum won their opening-round match over Chase Beebe-Zach Torres of Princeton, 6-3, 6-1, before being blitzed by second-seeded Dylan McDonald-Ethan Herrick of Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 6-0.

Tsang-Bawcum were district champions, and the Kirbys were district runnersup.

Napier Chills Region Golf Medalists

Tanner-Napier-Summer-2012Many of the state’s top high school golfers ran into unseasonably cold weather conditions during Monday’s opening round of the Region 2-3A Championships at Pottsboro’s Tanglewood Resort.  During Tuesday’s final round, it was the icy determination of Paris senior Tanner Napier that chilled the medalist competition.

Napier, the state’s No. 1-ranked Class 3A golfer, defended his regional title by firing a 4-under par 68 to finish at an even par 144 for the 2-day event.  He was the only golfer to break par during Round 2 as he won by 5 strokes over runnersup Drew Jones of Decatur and Bill Ramage of Irving North Hills.

He now advances to the ultimate prize: the Class 3A State Championships, April 28-29, at Bastrop’s Hyatt Lost Pines Golf Resort.  Napier finished second at state as a junior.

Napier opened the tournament with a 4-over 76 on Monday as a cold front and gusty winds ruled Round 1.  Tommy Parker of Argyle shot an opening 75 to grab a 1-stroke lead over a trio of golfers: Napier, Ramage and Jesse Campbell of Kaufman.

Under more ideal conditions Tuesday, Parker ballooned to an 80 to finish in a tie for sixth with teammate Nick Louy at 155.

Argyle held off Pleasant Grove for the team title, 626-628.  North Lamar finished third at 649 to earn a trip to state.

Paris’ girls team finished in 10th place with a tw0-day total of 866. Melissa won the team chase with a 712 total, while Atlanta was second at 755.  Junior Alli Ruthart fired a finishing 91 Tuesday to move into a 3-way tie for 12th in medalist play.

The results:

  • Boys Medalist: 1. Tanner Napier (Paris) 68-144; 2. (tie) Drew Jones (Decatur) 72-149 and Bill Ramage (North Hills) 73-149; 4. (tie) Braden Young (Pleasant Grove) 76-154 and Daniel Durham (North Lamar) 74-154; 6. Nick Louy (Argyle) 77-155 and Tommy Parker (Argyle) 80-155; 8. Jared Braydon (Brownsboro) 78-156; 9. (tie) Jon Beck (Pleasant Grove) 76-167 and Alex Isakson (Argyle) 75-157
  • Boys Team:  1. Argyle 315-626; 2. Pleasant Grove 307-628; 3. North Lamar 311-649; 4. Kaufman 335-668; 5. (tie) Canton 337-684 and Decatur 336-684
  • Girls Medalist: 1. Brooke Nolte (Melissa) 77-157; 2. Lexi Read (Bridgeport) 79-163; 3. Gabby Thompson (Atlanta) 86-166; 4. Brooke Irion (Bridgeport) 82-168; 5. Katlyn Watkins (Melissa) 87-170
  • Girls Team: 1. Melissa 353-712; 2. Atlanta 382-755; 3. Carrollton Ranchview 398-796; 4. Bridgeport 391-799; 5. Mabank 399-821; 6. Frisco Lone Star 395-833; 7. Crandall 391-835; 8. Longview Spring Hill 418-847; 9. Mineola 407-857; 10. Paris 425-866
  • Other Paris Girls Scores: Macy Chapman 104-217; Danielle Callaway 111-218; Mary Cobb 119-240; Julianna Clipson 126-254