PJC golf team has two top five finishes

Paris Dragons LogoWeather shortened the Texoma Golf Championship, hosted by Texas A&M University – Commerce, to 18 holes on March 4th. The Paris Junior College golf team finished in fourth place in the team standings. Zac Oliver led PJC with a round of one over par, 73, which earned him a tie for fourth place.

Other PJC scores included: Jeremy Salas 78, Oliver Stephens 78, Collin Thompson 79, Bryce Shaw 83 and Logan Dent 83.

Next came the Jacksonville Baptist Invitational Golf Tournament held at the Challenge at the Woods in Jacksonville, March 17-18.  There the golf team came in third.

Oliver again led the Dragons, shooting rounds of 73 and 78 and finishing fourth as an individual. The Jacksonville Tournament marked Oliver’s sixth time finishing in the top five this year, as well as one finish in the top ten. Salas fired rounds of 78 and 76 for a 154 total.

The Dragons’ next tournament is the Hal Sutton Invitational, March 23-25, at The Bridges Golf Club in Shreveport, La.
Texoma Golf Championship Team Standings
Texas A&M University – Commerce: 298
Western Texas College: 298
Harding University: 304
Paris Junior College: 308
Ouachita Baptist University: 311
McMurry University: 313
East Central State University: 317
University of Arkansas – Fort Smith: 324
Oklahoma Panhandle State University: 340

Texoma Golf Championship PJC Individual Scores
Tied for fourth: Zac Oliver, 73
Tied 22nd: Jeremy Salas, 78
Tied 22nd: Oliver Stephens, 78
Tied 29th: Collin Thompson, 79
Tied 41st: Bryce Shaw, 83
Tied 41st: Logan Dent, 83

Jacksonville Tournament Team Standings
Odessa College: 288-295 (583)
Western Texas College: 305-308 (613)
Paris Junior College: 316-305 (621)
Ranger College: 314-308  (622)
New Mexico Junior College: 307-320  (627)
New Mexico Military Institute: 339-342 (681)

Jacksonville Tournament PJC Individual Scores
Zac Oliver: 74-78 (152)
Jeremy Salas: 79-75 (155)
Collin Thompson: 79-76 (155)
Oliver Stephens: 84-77 (161)
Tyler Dunbar: 88-77 (165)
Zach McEwin: 85-85 (170)

Trinity Valley beats Hutchinson for third straight women’s title; Jones County beats Indian Hills for men’s crown

NJCAA Men's Logo small

Men’s Basketball NJCAA Championships

Hutchinson, Kansas

Saturday, March 22:

5 p.m. — THIRD PLACE: #2 Vincennes 98, #13 Harcum 71

7 p.m. — CHAMPIONSHIP: #11 Jones County 87, #1 Indian Hills 77

 

SEMIFINALS:

#1 Indian Hills 97, #13 Harcum 94

#11 Jones County 76, #2 Vincennes 63

QUARTERFINALS:

#1 Indian Hills 71, #9 South Plains 70

#13 Harcum 69, #12 Trinity Valley 56

#2 Vincennes 95, #10 Columbia State 89

#11 Jones County 86, #3 Chipola 79

 

SECOND ROUND:

#1 Indian Hills 102, #16 New Mexico JC 94 (2OT)

#9 South Plains 75, #8 Paris 65

#13 Harcum 92, #4 South Georgia Tech 74 (OT)

#12 Trinity Valley 88, #5 Northeastern 85

#2 Vincennes 84, #15 Wallace State 72

#10 Columbia State 81, #7 Salt Lake 78

#3 Chipola 91, #19 State Fair 83

#13 Jones County 91, #6 Hill College 82 (OT)

FIRST ROUND:

#16 New Mexico JC 79, #17 Western Nebraska 62

#9 South Plains 93, #24 Cape Fear 81

#13 Harcum 97, #20 Walters State 80

#12 Trinity Valley 68, #21 Pratt 65

#15 Walters State 101, #18 Westchester 99 (OT)

#10 Columbia State 80, #23 Central Georgia Tech 58

#19 State Fair 111, #14 Shelton State 99 (OT)

#13 Jones County 81, #22 Highland 79

 

NJCAA Women's Logo snakk

Women’s Basketball NJCAA Championships

Salina, Kansas

Saturday, March 22:

5 p.m. — THIRD PLACE: #2 Chipola 71, #5 Central Arizona 61

7 p.m. — CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Trinity Valley 65, #3 Hutchinson 46

SEMIFINALS:

#1 Trinity Valley 82, #5 Central Arizona 63

#3 Hutchinson 78, #2 Chipola 71

 

QUARTERFINALS:

#1 Trinity Valley 94, #9 Northwestern Florida 63

#5 Central Arizona 86, #13 Blinn 74

#2 Chipola 64, #10 Butler 54

#3 Hutchinson 87, #11 Tyler 77

SECOND ROUND:

#1 Trinity Valley 77, #17 Western Nebraska 48

#9 Northwest Florida State 81, #8 South Georgia Tech 80 (OT)

#13 Blinn 57, #4 Walters State 52

#5 Central Arizona 62, #12 Salt Lake 61

#2 Chipola 81, #18 ASA 46

#10 Butler 51, #7 Shelton State 39

#3 Hutchinson 77, #19 Northern Oklahoma-Enid 68 (OT)

#11 Tyler 102, #6 Southern idaho 81

FIRST ROUND:

#17 Western Nebraska 63, #16 State Fair 60

#9 Northwest Flordia State 102, #24 Denmark Tech 55

#13 Blinn 82, #20 Baton Rouge 75

#12 Salt Lake 73, #21 Lake Region State 63

#18 ASA 66, #15 New Mexico JC 56

#10 Butler 69, #23 Southeast Mississippi 31

#19 Northern Oklahoma-Enid 74, #14 Eastern Arizona 67

#11 Tyler 74, #22 Southwestern Illinois 52

NJCAA title matches are set — #1 Indian Hills men vs. #11 Jones County, and #1 Trinity Valley women vs. #3 Hutchinson

NJCAA Men's Logo small

Men’s Basketball NJCAA Championships

Hutchinson, Kansas

1st Round

#16 New Mexico JC 79, #17 Western Nebraska 62

#9 South Plains 93, #24 Cape Fear 81

#13 Harcum 97, #20 Walters State 80

#12 Trinity Valley 68, #21 Pratt 65

#15 Walters State 101, #18 Westchester 99 (OT)

#10 Columbia State 80, #23 Central Georgia Tech 58

#19 State Fair 111, #14 Shelton State 99 (OT)

#13 Jones County 81, #22 Highland 79

2nd Round

#1 Indian Hills 102, #16 New Mexico JC 94 (2OT)

#9 South Plains 75, #8 Paris 65

#13 Harcum 92, #4 South Georgia Tech 74 (OT)

#12 Trinity Valley 88, #5 Northeastern 85

#2 Vincennes 84, #15 Wallace State 72

#10 Columbia State 81, #7 Salt Lake 78

#3 Chipola 91, #19 State Fair 83

#13 Jones County 91, #6 Hill College 82 (OT)

Thursday, March 20

Quarterfinals 

#1 Indian Hills 71, #9 South Plains 70

#13 Harcum 69, #12 Trinity Valley 56

#2 Vincennes 95, #10 Columbia State 89

#11 Jones County 86, #3 Chipola 79

Friday, March 21

Semifinals

#1 Indian Hills 97, #13 Harcum 94

#11 Jones County 76, #2 Vincennes 63

Saturday, March 22

5 p.m. — THIRD PLACE: #13 Harcum vs. #2 Vincennes

7 p.m. — CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Indian Hills vs. #11 Jones County

 

NJCAA Women's Logo snakkWomen’s Basketball NJCAA Championships

Salina, Kansas

1st Round

#17 Western Nebraska 63, #16 State Fair 60

#9 Northwest Flordia State 102, #24 Denmark Tech 55

#13 Blinn 82, #20 Baton Rouge 75

#12 Salt Lake 73, #21 Lake Region State 63

#18 ASA 66, #15 New Mexico JC 56

#10 Butler 69, #23 Southeast Mississippi 31

#19 Northern Oklahoma-Enid 74, #14 Eastern Arizona 67

#11 Tyler 74, #22 Southwestern Illinois 52

2nd Round

#1 Trinity Valley 77, #17 Western Nebraska 48

#9 Northwest Florida State 81, #8 South Georgia Tech 80 (OT)

#13 Blinn 57, #4 Walters State 52

#5 Central Arizona 62, #12 Salt Lake 61

#2 Chipola 81, #18 ASA 46

#10 Butler 51, #7 Shelton State 39

#3 Hutchinson 77, #19 Northern Oklahoma-Enid 68 (OT)

#11 Tyler 102, #6 Southern idaho 81

Thursday, March 20

Quarterfinals 

#1 Trinity Valley 94, #9 Northwestern Florida 63

#5 Central Arizona 86, #13 Blinn 74

#2 Chipola 64, #10 Butler 54

#3 Hutchinson 87, #11 Tyler 77

Friday, March 21

Semifinals

#1 Trinity Valley 82, #5 Central Arizona 63

#3 Hutchinson 78, #2 Chipola 71

Saturday, March 22

5 p.m. — THIRD PLACE: #5 Central Arizona vs. #2 Chipola

7 p.m. — CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Trinity Valley vs. #3 Hutchinson

 

Huge rebound edge pushes South Plains College past Paris, 75-65, at NJCAA tournament in Hutchinson

Paris Dragons LogoHUTCHINSON, Kan. – Andre Spight scored a game high 22 points and Roderick Lawrence added 19 and eight rebounds as the South Plains College Texans beat Paris Junior College 75-65 Tuesday afternoon during second-round action of the NJCAA National Tournament at the Hutchinson Sports Arena.

Originally scheduled for 4:30 p.m., the contest started nearly two hours late due to two earlier games going into overtime, including the double-overtime game between Indian Huills and New Mexico Junior College.

Trevon Seymore scored 15 points to lead Paris, which ended its season at 26-8. For the fourth game — including all three games of the Region 14 tournament two weeks ago at Tyler, he scored 10 or more points in the first half. Delvin Dickerson added 14 points and Xavier Dupree 10.

South Plains (29-5) took an early 8-2 lead as PJC went almost four minutes before getting its first field goal. But Seymore scored and added a free throw, and Ronnie White added a slam dunk to pull Paris to within 8-7 with 15:19 to play in the first half.

Qua Doster’s 3-pointer and Joe Haynes’ goal and follow-up free throw tied the game at 17-all midway through the first half. But Spight scored five straight points and the Texans went on to a six-point halftime lead at 34-28.

South Plains came out firing to start the second half, scoring the first nine points for a 43-28 lead from which the Dragons were unable to recover.

Lawrence knocked down an early 3 and moments later turned a steal into a layup to put the Texans up 39-28. Sekou Harris and Spight also converted field goals before Paris was able to get on the board.

“We said in the locker room that we wanted to come out aggressive and put our foot on the pedal and really take it to them,” Spight said.

Paris would get back to within six inside eight minutes to go in the game when the Dragons slowed South Plains down with a 12-4 run of their own — trimming a 52-37 Texans lead to 60-54 with just under seven minutes to play.

Dupree led the Dragon comeback, hitting three shots, including two from outside the 3-point arc, and Dickerson knocked down two 3-pointers.

Spight and company responded, not allowing the Dragons to creep any closer and ultimately winning by a 10-point margin by knocking down 7-of-8 free throws in the last three minutes when PJC was forced to foul.

The Texans pulled down 19 offensive rebounds, leading to 17 second-chance points. Overall, South Plains enjoyed a 45-29 rebounding edge.

“I think it was the difference in the game,” Texan head coach Steve Green said.  “There are a whole lot of good things that happen when you get second shots.”

Paris head coach Chuck Taylor agreed.

“They are very well coached and a very good team,” Taylor said.  “They rebound the ball at an extremely high level, and they did that tonight.

“We like to say ‘eight or less’ on second-chance opportunities, I’m pretty sure they got more than 10.”

On one possession that proved especially frustrating for the Dragons, South Plains attempted five shots under the goal — each one unsuccessful but the Texans pulled down every rebound and went back up, getting fouled on the sixth attempt.

With the win, South Plains moved into the quarterfinals and a noon Thursday match against top-ranked and No. 1 tournament seed Indian Hills, which survived the double overtime scare from New Mexico JC in the previous game.

Indian Hills held on to defeat New Mexico 102-94.  The T-Birds led by as many as 16 in the second half but saw their advantage cut to 81-79 as the game entered its final minute.  Over the final 48 seconds, New Mexico made only 1-of-4 shots from the free throw line, allowing Indian Hills to send the game to extra periods and, eventually, win.

“They are very athletic.  Shot blockers, they shoot the ball well,” Green said of the team that finished the regular season ranked No. 1.  “I think they want it to be a full-court game, which I think we are OK with that.”

South Plains scrimmaged the Warriors in October, before the regular season began.

“It was very challenging, it was good for us,” Green said before adding, “We’ve both been through a lot to get to this point.  They are probably better now than they were and I hope we are too.”

South Plains (29-5)
Andre Spight 8-15 4-4 22, Billydee Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Sekou Harris 2-5 0-0 5, Malik Nichols3-6 0-1 6, Clayton Jones 0-2 3-4 3, Emmanuel Omogbo 3-9 4-6 10, Roderick Lawrence 6-13 4-4 19, Cedrick McAfee 0-0 0-0 0, Ryan Martin 1-5 2-2 4, Michael Karena 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 26-62 17-21 75

Paris JC (26-8)
Jovan Austin 1-6 6-6 8, Brandon Scott 0-3 0-0 0, Joe Haynes 1-7 4-6 6, Keith Shivers 0-1 0-0 0, Trevon Seymore 5-7 5-7 15, Qua Doster 1-3 0-0 3, Ronnie White 2-2 4-4 8, Delvin Dickerson 5-10 2-2 14, Xavier Dupree 4-9 0-0 10, Nouhoum Bocoum 0-3 1-2 1. Totals 19-51 22-27 65

Halftime: South Plains 34, Paris 28.

FG%: South Plains .419, Paris JC .373. 3-pt FG: South Plains 6-19 (Spight 2-6, Williams 0-2, Harris 1-3, Jones 0-1, Lawrence 3-6, Martin 0-1), Paris JC 5-21 (Austin 0-2, Scott 0-1, Haynes 0-3, Doster 1-2, Dickerson 2-7, Dupree 2-6). Rebounds: South Plains 44 (Omogbo 10), Paris JC 29 (Seymore 6, Dupree 6). Fouls: South Plains 20, Paris JC 18. Fouled out: none. Technical: none. Assists: South Plains 12 (Harris 7), Paris JC 10 (Austin 4, Seymore 4). Steals: South Plains 5 (Spight 2, Lawrence 2), Paris JC 4 (Scott 1, Haynes 1, Seymore 1, Dupree 1). Blocked shots: South Plains 2 (Omogbo 1, Martin 1), Paris JC 4 (White 2, Dupree 2). Turnovers: South Plains 10, Paris JC 9.

 

NJCAA Basketball — Men’s & Women’s Scores & Schedule

NJCAA Men's Logo smallMen’s Basketball NJCAA Championships

Hutchinson, Kansas

1st Round

#16 New Mexico JC 79, #17 Western Nebraska 62

#9 South Plains 93, #24 Cape Fear 81

#13 Harcum 97, #20 Walters State 80

#12 Trinity Valley 68, #21 Pratt 65

#15 Walters State 101, #18 Westchester 99 (OT)

#10 Columbia State 80, #23 Central Georgia Tech 58

#19 State Fair 111, #14 Shelton State 99 (OT)

#13 Jones County 81, #22 Highland 79

2nd Round

#1 Indian Hills 102, #16 New Mexico JC 94 (2OT)

#9 South Plains 75, #8 Paris 65

#13 Harcum 92, #4 South Georgia Tech 74 (OT)

#12 Trinity Valley 88, #5 Northeastern 85

#2 Vincennes 84, #15 Wallace State 72

#10 Columbia State 81, #7 Salt Lake 78

#3 Chipola 91, #19 State Fair 83

#13 Jones County 91, #6 Hill College 82 (OT)

Thursday, March 20

Quarterfinals 

Noon — #1 Indian Hills vs. #9 South Plains

2 p.m. — #12 Trinity Valley vs. #13 Harcum

6 p.m. — #2 Vincennes vs. #10 Columbia State

8 p.m. — #3 Chipola vs. #11 Jones County

Friday, March 21

Semifinals

6 p.m. — Thursday afternoon quarterfinals winners

8 p.m. — Thursday evening quarterfinals winners

Saturday, March 22

Finals 

5 p.m. — Semifinals losers

7 p.m. — Semifinals winners

 

NJCAA Women's Logo snakkWomen’s Basketball NJCAA Championships

Salina, Kansas

1st Round

#17 Western Nebraska 63, #16 State Fair 60

#9 Northwest Flordia State 102, #24 Denmark Tech 55

#13 Blinn 82, #20 Baton Rouge 75

#12 Salt Lake 73, #21 Lake Region State 63

#18 ASA 66, #15 New Mexico JC 56

#10 Butler 69, #23 Southeast Mississippi 31

#19 Northern Oklahoma-Enid 74, #14 Eastern Arizona 67

#11 Tyler 74, #22 Southwestern Illinois 52

2nd Round

#1 Trinity Valley 77, #17 Western Nebraska 48

#9 Northwest Florida State 81, #8 South Georgia Tech 80 (OT)

#13 Blinn 57, #4 Walters State 52

#5 Central Arizona 62, #12 Salt Lake 61

#2 Chipola 81, #18 ASA 46

#10 Butler 51, #7 Shelton State 39

#3 Hutchinson 77, #19 Northern Oklahoma-Enid 68 (OT)

#11 Tyler 102, #6 Southern idaho 81

Thursday, March 20

Quarterfinals 

Noon — #1 Trinity Valley vs. #9 Northwestern State

2 p.m. — #5 Central Arizona vs. #13 Blinn

6 p.m. — #2 Chipola vs. #10 Butler

8 p.m. — #3 Hutchinson vs. #11 Tyler

Friday, March 21

Semifinals

6 p.m. — Thursday afternoon quarterfinals winners

8 p.m. — Thursday evening quarterfinals winners

Saturday, March 22

Finals 

5 p.m. — Semifinals losers

7 p.m. — Semifinals winners