Everett Elementary AR Readers Rewarded with Bikes

Everett Principal Carey Malone and Librarian Lynnette Johnson stand with Everett 2nd grade AR bicycle winners Mason Kelley and Zoey Figueroa.

Everett Principal Carey Malone and Librarian Lynnette Johnson stand with Everett 2nd grade AR bicycle winners Mason Kelley and Zoey Figueroa.

New bicycles donated by Pierson and Fendley Insurance were given to AR readers from a drawing of top readers in the second and third grades at Everett Elementary School. 

For each 25 points a student accumulated with their AR reading, their name went into a drawing.  A boy and girl from each grade were drawn as winners.

         

Everett Principal Carey Malone and Librarian Lynnette Johnson stand with Everett 3rd grade AR bicycle winners Buddy Harville and Chloe Emeyabbi.

Everett Principal Carey Malone and Librarian Lynnette Johnson stand with Everett 3rd grade AR bicycle winners Buddy Harville and Chloe Emeyabbi.

The second grade bicycle winners were Mason Kelley and Zoey Figueroa.  Buddy Harville and Chloe Emeyabbi were chosen for the third grade. 

         

Top AR readers from each grade were second grader Rylee Mahon with 300.7 points and third grader Ella Boudrie with 338.2 points.

Stone Middle School Choir Display Spring Trophies

Class representatives from the Stone Middle School choirs display the trophies won in the spring competitions.  Beginning front row left are Kallyn Burchinal, Seth Carter, and Julia Dyck.  In back are Caleb Ashley, Skylar Coursey, Bailee Dawes, and Jerron Newberry.

Class representatives from the Stone Middle School choirs display the trophies won in the spring competitions. Beginning front row left are Kallyn Burchinal, Seth Carter, and Julia Dyck. In back are Caleb Ashley, Skylar Coursey, Bailee Dawes, and Jerron Newberry.

The Stone Middle School Choir ended the semester with various individuals and groups receiving trophies, plaques and certificates from the spring competitions. 

The Beginner Choir received a 1st Division rating at Sandy Lake Funfest in Dallas. Members are Corban Adams, Caleb Ashley, Trenton Barnett, Jaythan Brownfield, Michael Carpenter, Clay Carr, Julian Castillo, Cameron Clark, Zach Cobb, Kris Dickson, Glenix Dunken, JD Frey, Trevor Gilliam, Dakota Hudson, Ethan Jones, Ycielio Peralta, Chris Pina, Rustin Shelton, Rhett Story, Blake Weathers, Charles Balazs, Sterling Burchinal, Tyler Davis, Kenyon Fortner, Sea Gist, Juan Gonzalez, Ryan Hutchings, Hudson Jones, Kris Kirby, Aaron Meredith, Camron Milner, Jerron Newberry, Wrangler Priest, Mason Stephens, Sarad Thapa, Trevor Wright, Dalton Young, Alexis Carroll, Celina Cervantes, Kaitlyn Chappell, Kaitlyn Conlin, Katlyn Copeland, Bailee Dawes, Amanda Dean, Catlyn Exum, Charleigh Haley, Ginny Haley, Reyna HIldreth, Katie Holley, Brea Icenogle, Jerika Johnson, Harley Kyle, Breanna Langford, Aspen Linville, Lillian McMellon, Kelsey Morrison, Tiffany Parish, Carley Pickering, Kylie Pool, Bailee Pynes, Jaiden Pynes, LaDonna Trull, Laney Young, Sydnee Adams, Bailey Ballard, Mallory Blake, Allie Blount, Lexie Brown, Faith Brown, Skylar Coursey, Katelyn Crites, Kimrie Dean, Trinity Dority, Harmony Edwards, Melody Edwards, Alexus Eudy, Oriana Godsey, Rebecca Golightly, Brittany Harrison, Aliyah Johnson, Sophia Johnson, Tori Jones, Haily Jones, Kaylynn McKitrick, Hannah Pardee, Krista Pescalia, Erin Pokorski, Mandi Posey, Jaycie Proctor, Bryana Randall, Jada Rogers, Aleeza Seng, Avery Tawater, and Audrey Turk.

Named Outstanding Musicians at the Dallas Choice Music Festival are, left to right, Stone Klayre Steed, Kallyn Burchinal and Iyanla Hawkins

Named Outstanding Musicians at the Dallas Choice Music Festival are, left to right, Stone Klayre Steed, Kallyn Burchinal and Iyanla Hawkins

The Stone Middle School Girls Honor Choir received 2nd Division ratings at UIL Concert Contest and 1st Division ratings at UIL Sight-reading contest.  Members of the choir are Ryan Akard, Tatiana Asberry, Payton Barnett, Marissa Barr, Gracie Blake, Cassie Brock, Hope Brown, Kallyn Burchinal, Alexis Cearly, Ashley Charman, Ayanna Cox, Laura Daniel, Autum Davis, Angel Dorries, Sadi English, Kathy Fehr, Starlin Finley, Emily Foster, Bailey Fowler, Elizabeth Gilbert, Mary Gilbert, Brianna Grissom, Lexxi Hagge, Iyanla Hawkins, Tori Hess, Kylee Hilliard, Teagan Holley, Kara Holubok, Harli Kelley, Shambrica King, Emily Love, Jessica Martinez, Serrenna Moody, Haley Nelams, Rory Peek, Kenzie Proctor, Kaitlyn Robinson, Jacie Sparks, Mackenzie Staggs, Klayre Steed, and Sam Wisham-Peregrina.

         

The Stone Boys Tenor/Bass Choir received 2nd Division rating at UIL Concert contest and 1st Division ratings at UIL Sight-reading contest.  Members of the choir are Trevor Banister, Austin Beck, Palmer Campbell, Ronnie Carroll, Seth Carter, Ashton Carter, Cade Collard, Cody Coward, Ben Dong, Trent Fells, Zack Figueroa, Mason Flick, Logan Frazier, Parker Freeman, Korbin Hamner, Alex Hicks, Zachary Huffman, Nate Johnston, Seth Jones, Josh Kok, Layne Lankford, Chase Lester, Jay Mason-Walters, Nick McCloud, Keylan Melvin, Matthew Meredith, Nick Middleton, Rino Moore, Brad Murray, Canyon Parker, Felix Peralta, Eathan Perdue, Hunter Perry, Cade Shawhart, Jaxon Shelton, River Slagle, Kyle Stanley, Julian Tellez, Trevor Toppings, and Pierson Yoster.

         

The Stone Girls Treble Choir received 2nd Division ratings at UIL Concert contest.  Members of this choir are Mai Albo, Makayla Allee, Britany Ballard, Haleigh Blackshear, Abby Bryan, Alexus Chappell, Philicity Chennault, Kendra Douglas, Julia Dyck, Courtney Esqueda, Kelcey Fitzgerald, Autumn Flick, Emily Futral, Chancey Hunt, Kim Jackson, Emily Jones, Grace Kuykendall, Chelbe Kyle, Randalyn Kyle, Klaire Lambert, Logan Liles, Olivia Manuel, McKenzie Mitchell, Alexis Moreland, Alyssa Morton, Skyler Nance, Shelby Niblett, Bryce Petkus, Ashley Pokorski, Autumn Price, Beth Ratliff, Kim Robinson, Cheyenne Sanchez, Keragahn Scott, Randa Stevens, Jordan Thomas, and Natalee Wise.

         

The Girls Honor Choir, Boys Tenor/Bass Choir, and the Girls Treble Choir received combined 1st Division ratings at the Director’s Choice Music Festival in Dallas.  Leading the middle school groups are Stone Choir Director Michelle Anderson, North Lamar High School Choir Director Rebecca Hildreth, accompanist Pat Fowzer, and NLHS Peer Mentor Dayton Thibodeaux.

Parker Million Word Readers Recognized

Parker Million Word ReadersAaron Parker Elementary students who read a million words or more this year were recently recognized by Principal Tammie Bates

The book-lovers were treated to a special luncheon in the library and received T-shirts for reaching this accomplishment. 

Wearing their new blue shirts on the front steps of Parker beginning front row left are Justin Jenkins, James Laster, Alex Nava, Riley Rutz, Mallory Miller, Derek Wright, Evan West, Kacen Baker and Paige Burris; second row, Principal Tammie Bates, Mackenzie Miller, Wyatt Hutcheson, Ryan Jenkins, Hayden Miller, Evan Braziel (2 million words) and Chase Abbott;  back row, Aaron Scully, Elleigh Rutz (3 million words), Riley Moore (3 million words), Kallen Barber, Carter Renfro and Connor Brannan (2 million words).

School Playground Equipment Donated in David Buster’s Memory

Higgins students on jungle gymNew playground equipment arrived this spring at Higgins Elementary from friends who made the donation in memory of David Buster

It was David Buster’s love for children that spurred the generous group to contribute a jungle gym and swing set in his memory. 

         

Seated on top of the jungle gym from left are Higgins students Parker Scott, McKennon Price, and Carter Whitten with Ashlyn Phifer standing. 

Higgins students on swing setOn the ground from left is Buster’s granddaughter and Higgins kindergarten teacher Bailee Ray and Principal Claudia Pursifull.

Parker Student Talent Show Winners

Parker Talent Show winners from left are Dakota Wharton, Mackenna Miller, Nathaniel Spinks, Zoey Williams, Madison Gee and Courtney Gee

Parker Talent Show winners from left are Dakota Wharton, Mackenna Miller, Nathaniel Spinks, Zoey Williams, Madison Gee and Courtney Gee

Aaron Parker Elementary recently held a student talent show and named the top three winners. 

First place winner was Nathaniel Spinks with a dance from Michael Jackson’s ‘Smooth Criminal.’


Second place was Zoey Williams on the piano.

Third place was a tie with sisters Madison and Courtney Gee performing a gymnastics act and Dakota Wharton, Mackenna Miller and Zoey Williams singing ‘Let It Go’ from Frozen.