Chisum Middle School wins District UIL championship for 17th consecutive year

In early December, Chisum Middle School competed in the 15AA District UIL competition and came home with a 1st Place Trophy, marking their 17th consecutive win as UIL Champions.

“We are very fortunate to have such a dedicated group of students and staff who work hard to keep this record going,” said Kathy Cook of Chisum Middle School.

Untitled

6th Grade:

Back row, left to right: Jayla Johnson, Ryan Pickering, Hayden Todd, Hayden Kelley, Wesley Estes, William Norris, Taryan Baker, Olivia Hutchings, Zoe Tucker, Tristan Thornton

Middle row:  Paula Amacendi, Tyler Mead, Kyler Scott, Sarah Hunt, Ally Moffitt, Brooklyn Powell, Daydee Holt, Khloe Kueckelhan, Madison Sanders, Matthew Clark

Front row:  Joel Hinson, Krist’lyn Robinson, Cherise Howser, Jenna Thurman, Ariel Roberts, Kaleb Ball, Jessie Barker, Ryan Graham, Hannah Hurst, Melanie Alderette, Jason Cullum, Harvey Hyman

seventh grade

7th Grade:

Back row: Alissa Hutto, Paige Shelton, Cole Hinson, Owen Moore, Hayden Blaylock, Garrett Young, Aaron Roberts, Sydney Williams, Erin Cass

Middle Row: Hannah Ensor, Luke Chalaire, Jaxon Baughn, D.J. Humphrey, Kaleigh Sneed, Jalie Swaim, Jade Jeffcoats, James Hunt, Lilli Risinger.

Front Row:  Brittany Standlee, Emily Sheppard, Destinae Edwards, Kyler Kula, Carson Ruthart, Alex Gribble, Juan Marrero, Braelyn Burns, Elizabeth Alderete, Karlee Brazeal, Lexy Coston

8th Grade8th Grade:

Back row: Kaylee Vaughan, Riley Wilkins, Sadie Froese, Ethan Ballard, Graci Whatley, Grant Chalaire, Tristan McFadden, Hayden Wallace, Trey Denny, Cheyenne Tyson.

Middle Row: Tyler Woods, Jordan Fields, Megan Andrews, Rebecca Hurst, Ciera Massey, Annie Cullum, Joel Ibarra, Calli West, Roby Pridemore, Cameron Branumn, Wesley Wilson.

Front Row:  Lilly Smith, Megan Sanders, Sydney Bailey, Carson Boyer, Sydney Crumpton, Lee Armstrong, Brycen Chadwick, Tanner Allen, Rozshanae Williams, Mallorie Edge, Katelyn Gilbert.

One Act PlayOne-Act Play:

Chisum won 3rd place in the One Act Play competition performing a comedy titled “The Bathroom Door” by Samuel French.

Awards: Technical Specialist – Annie Cullum, All Star Cast – Alex Gribble & Hannah Hurst. Honorable Mention – Kaleb Ball.

Back row – Hannah Hurst, Ciera Forrest, Destinae Edwards, Graci Whatley, Annie Cullum, Megan Sanders, Erin Cass, Karlee Brazeal, Lexy Coston

Front row – Ally Moffitt, Kaleb Ball, Carson Boyer, Bryce Cunningham, Lee Armstrong, Alex Gribble, Jared Peters.


15AA UIL Junior High Meet

Final Results

1st Chisum 874.5

2nd Mt. Vernon 690.5

3rd Rivercrest 417.5

4th Prairiland 417.00

5th Chapel Hill 378

6th Cooper 252

7th Dekalb 163

8th Clarksville 85.5


Chisum earned the following Medals:

Individuals:  15–first places, 16-second places, 12–third places, 11-fourth places, 9-fifth, 10 – sixth

Team:  13 first place, 6 second places, 2 third places

Chisum 8th grader wins Grand Champion Overall Steer at East Texas State Fair

photoTrey Denny, a student at Chisum Middle School, won Grand Champion Overall Steer at the East Texas State Fair in Tyler with his steer, Magnum.

He won Grand Champion over 139 other steers and also had the Grand Champion Chianina Steer. This fall, his steer also won Grand Champion at Four States Fair in Texarkana, at Detroit FFA Show, at Waskom FFA Jackpot, and at Pittsburg FFA Show.

He was Reserve Overall Steer last week at the Red River Valley Fair in Paris also.

Trey is an 8th grader at Chisum Middle School, member of Chisum Jr. FFA, and a member of Lamar Co. 4-H. His parents are Todd and Tracy Denny.

Chisum student wins Reserve Grand Champion at the Texas State Fair stock show

Calli West (holding heifer), is a Chisum 7th grade Junior FFA member who won Reserve Grand Champion at the State Fair with her Angus heifer.
Congratulations Calli!

Chisum Mustang 8th grade football team remains undefeated in district play

Stiff winds and cold rain didn’t stop the determination and will to win of our young Mustangs on Thursday evening.  They defeated the rebels from Rivercrest by a score of 20-16.

This victory improved their record to 6-1 on the year, and 5-0 in district.

The offensive line was able to dominate the line of scrimmage throughout the night, which gave the ball carriers room to run and score.  That proved to be the deciding factor in the game.

The offensive line is made up of center-Denim McIntire, guards- Asa Kennedy and Dakota Vandeburg, tackles- Johnny Smith and Caleb Green.

WR Jacob Lawson and RB Bobby Preston also had many crushing blocks on the evening.  QB Gus Collins slipped through the middle of the defense on several carries, and he scored a touchdown and 2pt conversion with impressive runs.

Brian Tucker scored twice on runs around the end, and had 2 more long runs called back due to penalties.

Defensive standouts for the Mustangs were Dakota Vanderburg and Bobby Preston.

Chisum Mustang 8th grade football team shuts out Honey Grove, 28-0

The Mustang 8th grade football team started their season off in fine fashion on Thursday evening by shutting out Honey Grove 28-0.

QB Gus Collins rushed for 2 TDs, and he punished the papooses on several tough runs. Bobby Preston also had many hard runs up the middle, and played excellent at his LB position. Brian Tucker trucked his way into the end zone for a score, and Corbin Russell also ran the ball in for a touchdown.

The Mustangs were even more impressive on the defensive side of the ball, as they allowed only one first down the entire game.