Paris, TX 76°F Clear

Region 14 Men's seeds and pairings for the Region 14 men's basketball tournament March 4-8

region14logo

Here are the pairings — confirmed by league officials — for the Region XIV tournament beginning Tuesday at the Herrington Patriot Center at UT-Tyler:

TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 2014:

1 p.m — No. 8 Blinn (17-13, 7-12) vs. No. 9 Tyler (14-13, 7-12). (Blinn won earlier meeting with Tyler, 77-60.)

3 p.m. — No. 5 Navarro (21-9, 14-5) vs. No. 12 Angelina (11-19, 5-14).  (Navarro won earlier meeting with Angelina, 68-66.)

6 p.m. — No. 7 Lee (19-11, 12-7) vs. No. 10 Jacksonville (11-19, 5-14). (Lee won earlier meetings with Jacksonville, 89-83 and 97-76.)

8 p.m. — No. 6 Kilgore (23-5, 14-5) vs. No. 11 Panola (11-19, 5-14). (Kilgore won earlier meetings with Panola, 77-72 and 71-54.)

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2014

Men’s Quarterfinals

1 p.m. — No. 1 Paris (23-7, 15-4) vs. the Blinn-Tyler winner. (Paris beat Blinn 87-86 and split with Tyler 78-72 and 49-55.)

3 p.m. — No. 4 Lamar State-PA (24-6, 14-5) vs. the Navarro-Angelina winner. (LS-PA beat Navarro 86-83 and beat Angelina 100-85 and 90-76.)

6 p.m. — No. 2 Trinity Valley (25-5, 15-4) vs. the Lee-Jacksonville winner. (Trinity Valley beat Lee 103-102 and Jacksonville 76-54.)

8 p.m. — No. 3 San Jacinto (23-7, 14-5) vs. the Kilgore-Panola winner. (San Jacinto beat Kilgore 85-78 and Panola 84-50.)

FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 2014

Men’s Semifinals

6 p.m. — Winner of Thursday’s 1 p.m. game vs. winner of Thursday’s 3 p.m. game.

8 p.m. — Winner of Thursday’s 6 p.m. game vs. winner of Thursday’s 8 p.m. game.

SATURDAY, MARCH 8, 2014

Men’s Finals

 8 p.m. — Men’s championship game.

 ———

Region XIV Men’s Seeds:

1. Paris (15-4)

2. Trinity Valley (15-4)

3. San Jacinto (14-5)

4. Lamar State-Port Arthur (14-5)

5. Navarro (14-5)

6. Kilgore (14-5)

7. Lee (12-7)

8. Blinn (7-12)

9. Tyler (7-12)

10. Jacksonville (5-14)

11. Panola (5-14)

12. Angelina (5-14)

NOTES:

Navarro’s 61-55 victory over Trinity Valley left Paris and Trinity Valley tied for the league’s best record of 15-4.

The first tie-breaker was how they fared against each other in their home-and-away series. Each won on its own court. The next tie-breaker was how each team did against other North Zone teams. Paris was 9-and-3, and Trinity Valley was 8-and-4.

Four teams — Navarro, Kilgore, San Jacinto and Lamar State-Port Arthur — finished at 14-5. That immediately boiled down to San Jacinto vs. Lamar State-Port Arthur because league rules specify that each zone must receive two of the top four seeds, and the first-round byes that go with them.

San Jacinto will be the No. 3 seed and Lamar State-PA the No. 4 seed because San Jac won both games between the two.

Navarro gets the No. 5 seed and Kilgore the No. 6 seed because they split their head-to-head series, and Navarro has the better record in the North Zone — 9-3 to 8-4.

Lee is the No. 7 seed with its 12-7 conference record.

Blinn and Tyler finished at 7-12, and Blinn gets the No. 8 seed and Tyler the No. 9 seed because the Roadrunners beat the Apaches when they played each other.

Angelina went into Saturday with a 5-13 record while Jacksonville, Bossier and Panola had 4-14 marks. When Angelina lost to Lamar State, Panola beat Bossier and Jacksonville beat San Jacinto in triple overtime, it left Angelina, Panola and Jacksonville in a three-way tie at 5-14, and Bossier the odd man out at 4-15.

In a 3-way tie, you first break the tie between teams in the same conference, if that is the case. It took the third tie-breaker to give Jacksonville the edge over Angelina.

They split their head-to-head series, and both were 4-8 in the South Zone. Next was who did better against the best South teams, and Jacksonville won out by splitting its two-games with the South’s top seed, San Jacinto, while Angelina lost both its games with San Jacinto.

Jacksonville then claimed the No. 10 seed by virtue of having beaten Panola in their heads-up match. Then, Panola took the No. 11 seed because it beat Angelina when they played. Angelina fell to No. 12.

Bossier joins Coastal Bend in failing to qualify for the tournament, since only the top 12 advance to the post-season tournament.

The tournament winner will represent Region XIV in the national junior college championship tournament March 18-22 in Hutchinson, Kan.

 By Charles Richards, eParisExtra

SPONSOR
Ameriprise