Paris, TX 83°F Clear

Paris drops two games off North Zone lead with 55-49 loss to Tyler

TYLER– Twice in three days, Paris Junior College’s Dragons had knocked off nationally ranked Kilgore and San Jacinto, putting them within reach of taking over first place in one of the nation’s toughest junior college basketball conferences.

Then, Wednesday night, in a “breather” before taking on fifth-ranked and Region XIV leader Trinity Valley, Coach Chuck Taylor‘s team showed up flat and lost to Tyler Junior College, 55-49.

Faith Pope, a 6-7 freshman from Mount Pleasant, made only one field goal all night Wednesday, but it was a 3-pointer with time running out in the first half and it went in, giving Tyler’s Apaches a 25-23 halftime lead.

Delvin Dickerson

Delvin Dickerson

Paris took a 6-0 lead on two baskets by Joe Haynes and two free throws by Nouhoum Bocoum, and Brandon Scott‘s 3-pointer at 13:56 made it 11-4.

But Dominique Shaw scored seven straight points in less than two minutes to tie the game. But Bocoum made two more free throws and knocked down three more baskets and the lead was back up to 21-16 with 4:42 left in the first half.

But Pope’s 3-pointer capped a 9-2 run for a halftime lead that Tyler never surrendered.

In Monday’s 61-58 victory over San Jacinto, Taylor lamented that his players “got passive against the zone” and failed to get the ball inside to 6-9 centers Bocoum or Ronnie White.

Against Tyler, the Dragons’ guards got the ball inside more frequently, even at the expense of passing up wide-open shots outside. Meanwhile, Tyler’s came up with a number of timely blocked shots.

Dickerson led Paris with 13 points on five field goals, including two 3-pointers, and Joe Haynes had 8 points on three field goals.

Bocoum and Xavier Dupree each made two goals. White, Jovan Austin, Trevon Seymore, and Scott made one field goal each, and Keith Shivers and Qua Doster made no field goals.

Vambo Donzo made three field goals for Tyler — all 3-pointers. Pope and two other Apaches — Shaw and Japhey Davis-Sophus — also knocked down a 3-pointer.

Neither Paris nor Tyler did well from the free throw line. Paris made 14-of-23 and Tyler made 11-of-19.

With a minute and a half left, Haynes’ 3-point try that would have cut Tyler’s lead to 46-45 rimmed out.

Paris had to foul, and Tyler stayed out of reach by making all their field goals. To make things worse, the Dragons committee turnovers on three straight times down court in the last minute.

After the game, Taylor said the loss might be the wakeup call the team needed. Playing three games in five days is a grind, and the Dragons appeared tired against Tyler.

The 12 teams in the 14-team Region XIV with the best records will play in the tournament.

Teams with a chance to get a first-round bye are the following. Conference records are shown, along with their remaining league games:

Trinity Valley (14-2) — at Paris (12-4) on Saturday; vs. Bossier (4-11) on Feb. 26; at Navarro (11-5) on March 1.

San Jacinto (13-3) — at Blinn (6-11) on Saturday; vs. Lee (10-6) on Feb. 26; at Jacksonville (2-14) on March 1.

Lamar State-Port Arthur (12-4) — at Lee (10-6) on Saturday; vs. Jacksonville (2-14) on Feb. 26; at Angelina (5-12) on March 1.

Kilgore (13-4) — at Navarro (11-5) on Saturday; vs. Tyler (6-10) on March 1.

Paris (12-4) — vs. Trinity Valley (14-2) on Saturday; vs. Bossier (4-11) on Feb. 24; vs. Panola (4-13) on Feb. 26.

Navarro (11-5) — vs. Kilgore (13-4) on Saturday; at Tyler (6-10) on Feb. 26; vs. Trinity Valley (14-2) on March 1.

HALFTIME: TYLER 23, PARIS 21

 

PARIS (19-7, 12-4)

FT

3PT

FTM

FTA

FLS

PTS

Jovan Austin*

1

0

3

6

2

5

Delvin Dickerson*

5

2

1

2

4

13

Keith Shivers*

0

0

1

4

0

1

Joe Haynes*

3

0

2

2

3

8

Nouhoum Bocoum*

2

0

5

6

1

9

Trevon Seymore

1

0

0

0

2

2

Brandon Scott

1

1

0

0

3

3

Xavier Dupree

2

0

0

0

0

4

Qua Doster

0

0

0

1

1

0

Ronnie White

1

0

2

2

3

4

Andre Barnes

0

0

0

0

1

0

TOTALS

16

3

14

23

20

49

       
TYLER (13-11, 6-10)

FT

3PT

FTM

FTA

FLS

PTS

Todd Eaglin*

3

0

2

2

2

8

Jon Alexande*r

1

0

1

2

5

3

Faith Pope*

1

1

3

4

1

6

Ravaugh Gayle*

1

0

1

2

0

3

Vamba Donzo*

3

3

0

0

2

9

Dominique Shaw

4

1

3

4

2

12

Levi Yancy

1

0

0

1

0

2

Japhey Davis-Sophus

1

1

1

2

1

4

Chuck Eneh

0

0

0

0

1

0

Tyler Miller

4

0

0

2

4

8

TOTALS

19

6

11

19

18

55

 *-Started

 

STANDINGS      
(thru Feb. 19)  CONF  ALL
Region_14-NWLPCT.WLPCT.
TrinityValley1420.8752430.889
Kilgore1340.7652240.846
Paris1240.7501970.731
Navarro1150.6881890.667
Tyler6100.37513110.542
Bossier4110.2676190.240
Panola4130.23511170.393
   CONF  ALL
Region_14-SWLPCT.WLPCT.
SanJacinto1330.8132250.815
LamarSt-PA1240.7502250.815
Lee1060.62517100.630
Blinn6110.35316120.571
Angelina5120.29411170.393
CoastalBend2150.1188160.333
Jacksonville2140.1258190.296

     

 

SPONSOR
Edward Jones